FLORENCE, S.C. – More than 3,600 student-athletes, including 159 from Francis Marion University, have been named to the spring of 2024 Conference Carolinas Presidential Honor Roll presented by Southern Recognition LLC.
Get SCNOW.com for $1 for 3 months
Support local journalism by becoming a member at www.scnow.com. Get the first three months for just $1. Click on the link:$1 for 13 weeks of SCNOW
The Presidential Honor Roll, compiled at the end of the fall and spring semesters, recognizes student-athletes who have earned a 3.20 grade-point average on a 4.00 scale.
A student-athlete that earned a GPA between 3.20-3.59 is recognized as cum laude, a GPA between 3.60-3.99 is recognized as magna cum laude, and a GPA of 4.0 is recognized as summa cum laude.
All student-athletes - including underclassmen, transfers and those who play non-conference sponsored sports - are eligible for the recognition as long as they participated during the past semester.
The FMU honorees include members of all 15 Patriot sports teams.
People are also reading…
Francis Marion University- 159
Name (sports)
SUMMA CUM LAUDE
Paisley Hanna (A&T) Lake City, SC
Kaylee Rowell (A&T) Hamer, SC
Cooper McKee (BB) Scottsdale, AZ
Cullen Dore (MXC,T&F) Myrtle Beach, SC
Steven Boaghe Braniste (MSOC) Getafe, Spain
David Guevara (MSOC), Guayaquil, Ecuador
Martin Juanche Gomez (MSOC) Puerto Madryn, Argentina
Max Bisinger (MSOC) Heiligenzimmern, Germany
Juan Aleman (MSOC) Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain
Preston Smith (MBB) Myrtle Beach, SC
Jada Richards (WBB) Douglasville, GA
Austin Vienna (MT) Huntingdale, Victoria, Australia
Rodrigo Cunha (MT) Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Florian Glaser (MT) Jena, Germany
Carlson Lim (MT) Auckland, New Zealand
Skylar Barton (SB) Glen Burnie, MD
Mikaela Goss (SB) Fuquay-Varina, NC
Abby Williams (SB) Cumming, GA
Elisabeth Raby (SB) Cave Creek, AZ
Katie Smith (SB) Greenwood, SC
Jenna Walling (SB) Johns Island, SC
Makayla Cuthbertson (SB) Indian Trail, NC
Leigh Detalo (WXC,T&F) Florence, SC
Jordyn Perry (WXC,T&F) Florence, SC
Izzy Ashley (WSOC) Kannapolis, NC
Emily Casey (WSOC) Charlotte, NC
Mia Hanson (WSOC) New Port Richey, FL
Kristina Syragakis (WSOC) Vaudreuil-Dorion,Quebec, Canada
Haley Sink (WSOC) Moseley, VA
Emma Sineath (WSOC) North Port, FL
Ashley Jordan (WSOC), Marshall, Victoria, Australia
Paula Sanabria (WSOC) Barbera Del Valles, Spain
Linsey Downey (WSOC) Little River, SC
Ainara Eizaguirre (WSOC) Hernani, Spain
Polina Gontaryk (WT) Brovary, Ukraine
Mia Koepf (WT) Bissingen an der Teck, Germany
Madilyn Gartner (VB) Albertville, MN
Kaylee Gillespie (VB) Pickens, SC
Katie Kemp (VB) Plano, TX
Ella Quiring (VB) Victoria, MN
Kara Walker (VB) Fayetteville, NC
Magna Cum Laude
Dalyah Fore (A&T) Woodruff, SC
Caleb Oakley (BB) Mullins, SC
Hunter Herlong (BB) Marion, SC
Ryder Christensen (BB) Cedar Hills, UT
Liam Kirby (BB) Waxhaw, NC
Connor Kirkley (BB) Jefferson, SC
Tyler Davis (BB) Myrtle Beach, SC
Hudson Brannon (BB) Greer, SC
Christian Romeo Stevens (MBB) Lancaster, SC
Miguel Bello (MSOC) Madrid, Spain
Jose Curvelo (MSOC) Barranquilla, Columbia
Herman Fernandez (MSOC) Sogamoso, Columbia
Camilo Salazar (MSOC) Cali, Colombia
Joseph Dangerfield (MSOC) Builtmore Lake, NC
Samuel Lopez (MSOC) Cali, Colombia
Ignacio Gonzalez (MSOC) Santiago, Chile
Keita Chochi (MSOC) f*ckuoka, Japan
Mans Klint (MSOC) Stockholm, Sweden
Sebastian Ulloa-Acevedo (MSOC) Palm City, FL
Andrew Lance (MT&F) Columbia, SC
Jaelyn Ryans (MT&F) Aiken, SC
Haizley Herndon (WXC,T&F) Myrtle Beach, SC
Madalyn White (SB) Currie, NC
Paige Strickland (SB) Creedmoor, NC
Lauren Smallwood (SB) Waycross, GA
Peyton Gale (SB) Firestone, CO
Emily Konz (SB) Lantana, FL
Emma Moberg (SB) Stokesdale, NC
Gabby Evans (WBB) Florence, SC
Lauryn Taylor (WBB) Blythewood, SC
Kylie Reif (WSOC) West Lafayette, IN
Emma Brosnihan (WSOC) Port St. Lucie, FL
Le'Landra Jarvis (WSOC) Jackson, SC
JG Garon (WSOC) Fort Mill, SC
Sophia Giarrizzi (WSOC) Tega Cay, SC
Hailey Crider (WSOC) Lexington, SC
Ella McDaniel (WSOC) Florence, SC
Celina Pelletant (WSOC) Fayetteville, NC
Riley Reynolds (WSOC) Delran, NJ
Gabriel Karatantcheva (WT) Sofia, Bulgaria
Sophia Hansen (WT) London, England
Chelsea Seidewitz (WT) Fassberg, Germany
Julia Bellini Fernandes Pinto (WT) Santos, Brazil
Lian Timmermans (WT) Nederweert, Netherlands
Martin Barbera (MT) Morelia, Mexico
Ben Scott (MT) Johannesburg, South Africa
Luis Lopez Sarasa (MT) Gorraiz, Spain
Alexander Mirkov (MT) Auckland, New Zealand
Ella Martinez (VB) Tega Cay, SC
Ava LaVancha (VB) Sharpsburg, GA
Cum Laude
Mikayla Brown (A&T) Parkville, MD
Madison Dykes (A&T) Florence, SC
Alyssa Durrans (A&T) Fruit Heights, UT
Alexandria Mitchell (A&T) Florence, SC
Trinity (AJ) Lunn (A&T) Blythewood, SC
Arianna Williams (A&T) Charleston, SC
Carson Erlewine (BB) Simpsonville, SC
Alex Elliot (BB) Clarksville, MD
Jake Hardee (BB) Florence, SC
Peyton Wilson (BB) American Fork, UT
J. Davis Campbell (BB) North Augusta, SC
Jackson Campbell (BB) Gable, SC
Davis Campbell (BB) Gable, SC
Nick Boswell (BB) Ruby, SC
Collin Minshew (BB) Latta, SC
Kaden Olney (BB) Valrico, FL
Tyler Vespe (BB) Lancaster, SC
Jay Bowling (BB) Ridgeway, SC
Parker Henderson (BB) Lexington, KY
Manning Thompson (BB) Holly Hill, SC
Dariel Villaran Goundis (BB) Simpsonville, SC
Dylan Wiegel (BB) Florence, SC
Michael James (MBB,MXC,T&F) Aiken, SC
Niclas Giessler (MT&F) Elxleben, Germany
Ryan Hunter (MT&F) Blythewood, SC
Meri Ellen Johnson (WXC,T&F)
Brianna Mason (WT&F) Florence, SC
Ryan Repik (MBB) Myrtle Beach, SC
Matthew Lee (MBB) Columbia, SC
MiLeia Owens (WBB) Charlotte, NC
Aniyah Oliver (WBB) Goose Creek, SC
Trinity Adams (WBB) Rock Hill, SC
Markus Skjelstad (GOLF) Fredrikstad, Norway
Pake June (GOLF) Florence, SC
Spencer Benton (GOLF) Gilbert, SC
Ryan Bozard (GOLF) Hollywood, SC
Simon Dimaggio (GOLF) Hollywood, SC
Josh Dugard (GOLF) Orpington, Great Britain
Mitchell Vance (GOLF) Hartsville, SC
Vicente Arratia Veit (MSOC) Santiago, Chile
Juan Sebastian Caballero (MSOC) Yopal, Colombia
Andres Lagos (MSOC) Gold Coast, Australia
Jose Sposaro (MSOC) Caracas, Venezuela
John Osadolor Ighede (MSOC) Madrid, Spain
Sebastian Rengifo (MSOC) Tampa, FL
James Krivejko Jr. (MSOC) Sumter, SC
Santiago Jaramillo (MSOC) Tampa, FL
Marco Madrono (MSOC) Madrid, Spain
Daniel Miranda (MSOC) Caracas, Venezuela
Andre Sabino (MSOC) Rondonoplis, Brazil
Jaume Bonet (MSOC) Portol, Spain
Jordan Dobson (WSOC) Aiken, SC
Jordan White (WSOC) Summerville, SC
Makayla Willets (WSOC) Mastic, NY
Selena Wimbish (WSOC) Chula Vista, CA
Kiersten Yom (WSOC) Summerville, SC
Hannah Dunnery (WSOC) Fort Mill, SC
Lillie Ray (WSOC) Summerville, SC
Anderson Thrower (SB) Hanahan, SC
Katie Floyd (VB) Campbellsville, KY
Caroline Lucas (VB) Easley, SC
Camryn fa*ggart (VB) Mount Holly, NC
Kaytlin Smart (VB) Smithfield, UT
Niklas Plath (MT) Albstadt, Germany
Pedro Caro (MT) Las Palmas, Spain
Katelyn Fennell (WT) Pamplico, SC
Julie Martincova (WT) Liberec, Czech Republic
Kim Venghaus (WT) Senden, Germany
0 Comments
'); var s = document.createElement('script'); s.setAttribute('src', 'https://assets.revcontent.com/master/delivery.js'); document.body.appendChild(s); window.removeEventListener('scroll', throttledRevContent); __tnt.log('Load Rev Content'); } } }, 100); window.addEventListener('scroll', throttledRevContent); }
Be the first to know
Get local news delivered to your inbox!